Sunishannaka (Chaupathiya) – Uses, Remedies, Research

0
100

 

By Dr Renita D’Souza
Sunishannaka (Marsilea minuta) in Ayurveda is considered as one of the wholesome diet included under vegetables. In ancient classical text books, Sunishannaka is mentioned as one among the combination of herbs used for the treatment of piles, vataraktha (gout), urusthamaba (thigh stiffness), cough of vata origin etc. The whole plant acts as astringent, coolant, digestive, diuretic, hypnotic and expectorant. It is used to treat insomnia, mental disorders, kidney infection, skin diseases, hepatitis, diarrhea, bronchitis, diabetes etc. It induces sleep (sedative), purifies blood and improves appetite.
Read – Kokilaksha Asteracantha longifolia: Uses, Research, Side Effects, Remedies

Botanical Name – Marsilea minuta
Family – Marsileaceae

Vernacular Names

Sanskrit Name – Sunishannaka
English Name – Dwarf waterclover, Gelid waterklawer, Small…

Continue Reading to the Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here